Saint James Cavalier

Saint James Cavalier Imagine your esteemed colleagues convening in a sun-drenched courtyard at Saint James Cavalier, Malta’s premier destination for exceptional corporate events.

From fortification to officer’s mess, water and food storage, and even a printing press, this historic building had many...
13/03/2026

From fortification to officer’s mess, water and food storage, and even a printing press, this historic building had many roles throughout its history. But what is it today? 

Saint James Cavalier was transformed into an arts and cultural hub in the year 2000, which in 2015 was turned into Malta’s National Centre for Creativity.

All year round, step inside to enjoy theatre productions, cinema screenings and art  exhibitions! Spazju Kreattiv’s programme showcases both local and international talent, spanning across multiple genres, for people of all ages!

This space continues its legacy of transforming; there’s something new to discover every visit!
Drop by for a free exhibition, or check their website for tickets to shows and movies! 🎟️

When you visit, the impressive thickness of St James Cavalier’s walls will immediately catch your eye 👁️Believe it or no...
06/03/2026

When you visit, the impressive thickness of St James Cavalier’s walls will immediately catch your eye 👁️

Believe it or not, that wasn’t even considered as enough; this building was originally packed with compressed inside earth to absorb cannon fire 💥

Technically, this makes it a fortress within a fortress!!

It’s a stunning building by today’s standards, let alone those of the 16th century! A revolutionary and impressive sight which isn’t to be missed next time you’re in Valletta

Saint James Cavalier wasn’t just a fortification, wasn’t just an arts and culture hub, it also has a history of storing ...
13/02/2026

Saint James Cavalier wasn’t just a fortification, wasn’t just an arts and culture hub, it also has a history of storing food and water!💧

It once held two huge 1,200m³ cisterns inside it, now a 360° theatre and the Atrium, making it a vital water reservoir for Valletta! During World War II, the building was a lifeline to the British forces as it served as their vital food store run by NAAFI (Navy, Army and Air Force Institutes).

Its historic role evolved throughout the years, giving you countless reasons to step within these walls that have truly seen it all!

Saint James Cavalier is more than just a venue, it’s an experience!Full of art and creativity, it’s the perfect location...
06/02/2026

Saint James Cavalier is more than just a venue, it’s an experience!

Full of art and creativity, it’s the perfect location to add to your must-visit list during your next trip to the Maltese islands! Let it inspire you, offer you a window into new perspectives and spark new ideas! 💡

By exploring the National Centre of Creativity, you’re also directly supporting Fondazzjoni Kreattivita'’s programming that nurture emerging talent in the arts industry, both locally & internationally.

Step inside a historic, picturesque building full of character. It’s waiting for you to uncover every corner!

Travel with purpose, leave your mark, support Malta’s vibrant arts scene ❤️Every visit to Saint James Cavalier helps bri...
30/01/2026

Travel with purpose, leave your mark, support Malta’s vibrant arts scene ❤️

Every visit to Saint James Cavalier helps bring Fondazzjoni Kreattivita'’s arts and cultural programmes to life!

Your visit actively celebrates the arts on our island, empowers both local and international talent and helps artists share their works with audiences like you.

Support Fondazzjoni Kreattivita' mission while learning, exploring and interacting with unforgettable works of art and entertaining theatre productions.

Back in 1974, Saint James Cavalier was home to the Printing Press! 🗞️Paper would be loaded into the machines in order to...
23/01/2026

Back in 1974, Saint James Cavalier was home to the Printing Press! 🗞️

Paper would be loaded into the machines in order to print essential publications such as government gazettes and national budgets documents 📰

This was the last role of the fortification before it became the arts and culture hub it is today, Spajzu Kreattiv!
Enter the door to this building like paper entered the press and explore the variety of arts and history found within!

Step back in time at this iconic landmark, a must-visit for history enthusiasts who wish to explore our island's history...
16/01/2026

Step back in time at this iconic landmark, a must-visit for history enthusiasts who wish to explore our island's history!

Introducing the Saint James Cavalier 16th-century fortification, which today serves as the National Centre for Creativity.

These limestone walls were originally built by the Order of Saint John as a fortification. It was then transformed into a modern arts centre by Richard England in the year 2000.

Modern tech was added to support the many art exhibitions, corporate events and theatre productions now hosted in this space, all while ensuring its history was preserved.

Support the arts and enjoy a stunning historic backdrop when you visit Saint James Cavalier; a space that blends Malta’s rich past with today’s creativity. 🇲🇹

Saint James Cavalier, located in the heart of Malta’s historic capital city 📍Just a quick 5 minute walk away from the ic...
09/01/2026

Saint James Cavalier, located in the heart of Malta’s historic capital city 📍

Just a quick 5 minute walk away from the iconic Triton Fountain, it sits in Castille place, a few minutes away from Upper Barrakka Gardens.

The most convenient and easiest way to experience both art and history in one beautiful, central spot! 🇲🇹

It is a must-see for anyone wanting a glimpse into the past and the future of the islands of Malta!

Break away from the ordinary boardroom…👥Host your next meeting in a space where history, creativity, and collaboration c...
22/10/2025

Break away from the ordinary boardroom…👥
Host your next meeting in a space where history, creativity, and collaboration come together!

Saint James Cavalier offers a fully equipped meeting spaces with modern facilities whilst being set within a stunning historic venue built by the Knights of St John 🛡️

Choose a meeting space that sparks new ideas while supporting Malta’s cultural heritage! 💭🇲🇹
Send us an email to book today! 📩 [email protected]

Big screen for a big impact! 🎬Hosting a presentation or private screening❔With a big screen, high quality audio-visual e...
16/10/2025

Big screen for a big impact! 🎬

Hosting a presentation or private screening❔
With a big screen, high quality audio-visual equipment and comfortable seating, Spazju Kreattiv Cinema is the ideal location for a focused private event.

Get in touch to find out more, and let’s make it happen! 📧 [email protected]

Cheers to a night to remember 🥂From modern and elegant indoor spaces, to a rooftop with a stunning view,you’ll find the ...
14/10/2025

Cheers to a night to remember 🥂

From modern and elegant indoor spaces, to a rooftop with a stunning view,
you’ll find the perfect spot for your next party at Saint James Cavalier 🎉

From stress-free planning to great drinks in beautiful venues,
leave it in our hands! 📩 [email protected]

Address

Saint James Cavalier, Castille Place
Valletta
VLT1030

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Saint James Cavalier posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Share