Altered to Perfection

Website Contact the business

Altered to Perfection Your one stop shop for unique, personalized gifts and specialty items. We also host creative parties I enjoy crafting and creating.

I love to make signs, cards and altered items for special occasions and gifts. I also enjoy taking things that would normally be thrown away and upcycling or repurposing them. How about something personalized or custom made for yourself or that special someone on your gift list? If you don't see what you're looking for - let me know! I will be happy to work with you to come up with something special!

I did a scary (for me) thing! I signed up for a real art class! Oil Painting for beginners. When I say beginner - I am s...
05/23/2026

I did a scary (for me) thing! I signed up for a real art class! Oil Painting for beginners. When I say beginner - I am serious. It’s my very first time ever taking a formal class and my very first time using oil paints.
The landscape painting we actually did with acrylics on our first day to learn some basics about value, light, contrast, etc.
I am loving it so much. It’s something just for me and brings me so much joy.
I don’t know if I will ever be good at it, but I’m enjoying it. My teacher is so passionate about art and teaching. Best start I could have hoped for! ♥️

I recently received the most special package in the mail last week from one of my favorite artists! I love bright, color...
12/11/2025

I recently received the most special package in the mail last week from one of my favorite artists!
I love bright, colorful, unique art - but I especially love art that has a message that can - and is meant to - be shared!
- and you know how I feel about a red heart! ♥️
I was able to order some of these great post cards and coloring sheets and I already own two large pieces .omnis that I have framed on display in my studio!
The really cool thing I just learned is that every piece (including the stickers) is an original! No prints here! All the more special.

Do yourself a favor and check out their works of heart! ♥️ Thank you Loukah!!

08.31August was - different! Felt weird to see folks posting their end of summer festivities and back to school pictures...
09/01/2025

08.31
August was - different!
Felt weird to see folks posting their end of summer festivities and back to school pictures with all the kiddos.
This was the first year in 25 years that I wasn’t sending at least one of my kids to K - 12th grade!
Instead, I have a freshman in college over 2,000 miles away!
Lots of emotions wrapped up in that!
But August was a good one. Busy. Lots of time to connect with friends and loved ones. Lots of new possibilities and creating. Lots of color. ♥️
I am ready for the ‘ber months though! Bring on the cooler temps and baggy sweaters! 🧡🤎♥️

Do you enjoy the ‘ber months (Sept - Dec)? Which one is your favorite?

Thanks for joining me for August Break this year. I enjoy participating every year! Thanks to for creating this fun and intentional tradition led with the prompts she comes up with! ♥️

08.30Freedom ✈️ Have you flown anywhere recently? ♥️
09/01/2025

08.30
Freedom ✈️

Have you flown anywhere recently? ♥️

08.29Gives me hope -These 4 babies of mine. Each of them different from the other, but in so many ways the same. Their d...
08/31/2025

08.29
Gives me hope -
These 4 babies of mine. Each of them different from the other, but in so many ways the same.
Their dad and I tried to teach them well growing up, but I swear they’ve taught us just as much. ♥️
I see the humans they’ve grown to become and I’m not mad about it. They are smart, kind, independent, funny, spiritual, and contributing young adults.
I love to see them happy and thriving and that gives me hope. ✨

What gives you hope?

08.28Pattern - I’m a big fan of patterns. The patterns don’t have to make sense to anyone but me. They can be super busy...
08/29/2025

08.28
Pattern - I’m a big fan of patterns. The patterns don’t have to make sense to anyone but me. They can be super busy or they can be calming and minimalistic, but if I see a pattern of colors, shapes, or anything else that clicks with me - I’m a fan. They don’t have to be an orderly repeating pattern either. Too predictable. 😅

Random question: What are you doing for the long Labor Day (U.S) weekend? Anything fun? ♥️

08.27 Recipe - Sundubu Jjigae 🍲🍚🎎This is one of my all-time favorite comfort foods. This is a spicy and hearty Korean st...
08/29/2025

08.27
Recipe - Sundubu Jjigae 🍲🍚🎎
This is one of my all-time favorite comfort foods. This is a spicy and hearty Korean stew that is traditionally cooked in a clay pot. Mine is very heavy. Almost like cast iron.
You start with an amazing broth and can add any veggies - typically some type of squash, onions, mushrooms, etc and some type of meat (I like pork) or seafood. The sundubu part is the silken (very soft) tofu that you add. You can eat it as is or with a side of rice, kimchi, and other banchan dishes. 🇰🇷
Makes my mouth water even typing this! Look for it next time you are at a Korean restaurant!

Would you try this? 😃 What is your favorite comfort food? Use emojis if you can! ♥️

08.25 Never forget08.26DoorI’ll never forget this trip my husband and I took to London and Oxford. London was great, but...
08/28/2025

08.25
Never forget
08.26
Door
I’ll never forget this trip my husband and I took to London and Oxford. London was great, but Oxford was amazing. We say that we’d like to go back and spend more time in Oxford if we had the chance! ♥️
These doors are a part of Hertford College - a part of the great University of Oxford. The picture was taken just ‘round the corner, if I remember correctly, from the iconic Bridge of Sighs.
So much rich history there - it just makes my head spin!

What I would like to forget though, is that shirt I’m wearing. 😅 Gah. What is going on with all the holes and straps? 🙈

08.24Leaves - You all know how I feel about autumn and autumn leaves, colors, smells, etc. 🍁 Sadly, I live in a location...
08/25/2025

08.24
Leaves - You all know how I feel about autumn and autumn leaves, colors, smells, etc. 🍁
Sadly, I live in a location that rarely gets to see the seasonal changes. Imagine my surprise when I saw that the small tree in front of my work building began changing colors - and on top of it - a HEART!! ♥️
I literally ran back inside to get my phone that day so that I could capture the memory. Haha! Glad I did 😃♥️

Do you get to see and experience the different seasons where you live? Which is your favorite? 🍂 ❄️ 💐 ☀️

08.24Wet - Would you believe we actually got some rain today?  Shocker. Technically, I can barely call it rain. It was m...
08/24/2025

08.24
Wet - Would you believe we actually got some rain today? Shocker. Technically, I can barely call it rain. It was more like a drizzle. But it was there and it was off and on pretty much the whole day! Pretty big news around these parts 😅

Address

Las Vegas, NV

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Altered to Perfection posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to Altered to Perfection:

Shortcuts

Sponsored

Share